Key Considerations for Food Safety Recalls
[…] Proper implementation of these regulatory requirements goes a long way toward preventing a food safety issue from arising.
Notably, FDA's regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 117.139 additionally require that the written food safety plan includes a recall plan for food with a hazard that requires a preventive control. FDA's regulations dedicated to recalls at 21 C.F.R. §§ 7.40–7.59 reiterate the value of a written recall plan, with 21 C.F.R. § 7.59 recommending that all firms "prepare and maintain a current contingency plan for use in initiating and effecting a recall." A good practice is to perform practice runs of how a recall will be performed (referred to as a 'mock recall') before a food safety issue arises.