Key Considerations for Food Safety Recalls
[…] Legal problems, like food safety problems, do not get better without prompt, professional attention. For this reason, it can be helpful to work with qualified legal professionals to navigate such situations.
Note
The findings and conclusions of this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official position of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
References
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Food Safety Modernization Act. Pub. L. No. 111–353, 124 Stat. 3885 (2011).
- See 21 U.S.C. § 350I and 21 C.F.R. § 7.40(a). A recall is ordinarily "a voluntary action that takes place because manufacturers and distributors carry out their responsibility to protect the public health from products that present a risk of injury or gross deception or are otherwise defective."
- FDA. "Recalls Background and Definitions." Content current as of July 31, 2014. https://www.fda.gov/safety/industry-guidance-recalls/recalls-background-and-definitions.
- FDA. "Reportable Food Registry for Industry."